Also known as Karite Butter, Shea Butter has been traditionally used for centuries by Africans for its cosmetic and healing properties. Shea Butter is rich in a number of regenerative compounds, including essential fatty acids, triterpenoids, stigmasterol, allantoin (as in Comfrey) and antioxidants, including Vitamin E, beta-carotene (pro-vitamin A) and B-amyrine. Creams and lotions made with Shea Butter have a very pleasant consistency and “feel” on the skin. Shea Butter can also be used ‘as is’ on the skin for its regenerating & moisturising benefits.
Butters and waxes are useful raw materials used to create natural ointments, balms and ‘body butters’ – instead of the common use of petrochemical-derived mineral oil and paraffin wax. Butters and waxes are excellent emollient and regenerating agents to add to your own customised creams and lotions.
All our butters and waxes are 100% pure & natural and freshness is guaranteed. We recommend keeping all butters in a cool dark place, like vegetable oils, to maintain freshness.